Skip to content
AIS Elevate Program

Elevate Coach Program

A coach professional development program

The AIS Performance Pathways and Coach Development Teams are excited to introduce the AIS Elevate Coach Program which has been developed to build upon the successful Elevate e-Coach Program piloted in 2020.

AIS Elevate Coach will provide a bespoke blend of face-to-face and online support and development to Performance Pathway coaches. The program will be delivered from July 2021 as part of the AIS Performance Pathways Elevate series in collaboration with La Trobe University, University of Sydney and University of Queensland.

Learning Outcomes

Learning outcomes will focus on knowledge, understanding and application of:

  • Self, values and coaching philosophy
  • How to build and maintain effective relationships with other Performance Pathway staff and stakeholders
  • Performance Pathway coaching and holistic athlete development knowledge

Coaches of athletes who are nationally categorised at Emerging, Developing and Podium Potential level sit at different points along a continuum with some being highly knowledgeable, experienced and skilled whereas others may be at a more developmental level. The unique feature of this program is that whilst content will be focused on Performance Pathway coaching knowledge of holistic athlete development, specific content has not been pre-determined. Instead AIS Performance Pathways and the university partners will work collaboratively with coaches from the outset to ensure suitability and relevance of content to meet individual needs.

Research

Program design will be based around the principles of integrative knowledge transfer, a process where program staff will work collaboratively with coaches from the outset to individualise learning outcomes. Design and delivery will be underpinned by a research process that will consist of three elements:

  • Needs Analysis - where coaches will be invited to contribute to the co-creation of program content
  • Survey completion
  • Interviews

This process is designed to align with the principles of co-creation where suitability and relevance of the program content to meet individual needs will rely upon a process of reciprocal engagement:

Engage – Explain – Examine – Explore - Apply

This research component is a unique feature of the AIS Elevate Coach program, specifically aligned in order to inform design and delivery for both current and future cohorts. All coaches will be encouraged to participate in, and contribute to, both learning and research.

Program Participants

Cohort 1 - Elevate eCoach Program 2020
Coach NameNSO/SportCoach of Able/Para athlete

Sebastian Kuzminksi

Athletics

Able

Jamie O'Loughlin

Basketball

Able

Emir Mujcinovic

Canoe – Slalom

Able

Amber Cameron

Diving

Able

Wilhelm Enzinger

Equestrian

Able

Dr Caitlin Fox-Harding

Fencing

Able

Trevor Morgan

Football

Able

Belinda Cox

Gymnastics

Able

Adam Temesi

Modern Pentathlon

Able

Leon Tarbotton

Snow

 

Stan Wu

Snow

 

Zali Offord

Snow

Para

Richard Sammon

Shooting

Able

Nicole Parks

Snow

Able

Chantelle James

Softball

Able

Damon Kelly

Weightlifting

Able

Katherine Williams

Skate

Able

Stuart Rowlands

Badminton

Able

Jason Pospishil

Baseball

Able

Simon Gerada

Table Tennis

Able

Maria Pekli

Judo

Able

Jamie Pittman

Boxing

Able

Dean Kinney

Golf

Able

Gary Willis

Bowls

Able

Ken Wallace

Canoe Sprint

Able

Ricci Cheah

Archery

Para

Brendan Sexton

Triathlon

Able

Kriszti Szedlak

Artistic Swimming

Able

Clancy Dawson

Surfing

Able

Jenny Brazel

Netball

Able

Janelle Pallister

Swimming

Able

Reg Tayler

Rugby 7’s

Able

Benn Lees

Water Polo

Able

Matt Jerwood

Sailing

Able

Nathan Turnbull

Squash

Able

Peter Corr

Goalball

Para

John Bowes

Rowing

Able

Sadhbh Sweeney

Taekwondo

Able

Martin Collins

Volleyball

Able

Rob Hammond

Hockey

Able

Ian Melvin

AIS

n/a

Cohort 2 - Athlete 2 Coach 2021
Coach NameNSO/SportCoach of Able/Para athlete

Steve Cain

Athletics

Able

Ben Walkemeyer

Australian Sailing

Able

Hayley Clarke

Australian Sailing

Able

Annie Eastgate

Australian Sailing

Able

Brody Riley

Australian Sailing

Able

Jonathon Dean

Cricket

Able

Kevin Chavez

Diving

Able

Daniel Whyley

Golf

Able

Kyle McIndoe

Judo

Able

Tully Watt

Modern Pentathlon

Able

Jed Altschwager

Rowing Australia

Para

Emilee Cherry

Rugby Union - 7s

Able

Biba Turnbull

Surfing

Able

Cahill Bell-Warren

Surfing

Able

Rick Pendleton

Swimming

Para

Thomas Fraiser-Holmes

Swimming

Able

Thomas Auger

Taekwondo

Able

Vedran Cirkovic

Water Polo

Able

Ethan Topalovic

Winter Sport

Able

Cohort 3 - Women Coaches 2021
Coach NameNSO/SportCoach of Able/Para athlete
Cathalina Walsh Athletics Able
Lisa Norrie Baseball Able
Kristen Veal Basketball Able
Haley Jones Cycling Able
Emma Lynch Diving Able
Liz Doherty Football (Soccer) Able
Helen Winterburn Football (Soccer) Able
Rachel Bailey Golf Able
Alison Morgan Gymnastics Able
Crystal Yeo Gymnastics Able
Stephanie Andrews Hockey Able
Alison Tucker-Munro Netball Able
Jennifer Wright Netball Able
Demi Obrien Paddle Para
Christine McLaren Rowing Para
Hally Chapman Rowing Able
Judith Ungemach Rowing Able
Lyneene Orsini Softball Able
Amanda Hopps Squash Able
Jemma Wratten Squash Able
Chelsea Hedges Surfing Able
Abby Sangalang Taekwondo Able
Teresa Theaker Triathlon and Paratriathlon Para
Janine Kaye Triathlon and Paratriathlon Able
Edwina McCarron Volleyball Able
Anne Meijnderts Volleyball Able
Georgina Kovacs Muller Water Polo Able
Cohort 4 - Elevate Coach 2022
Coach NameNSO/SportCoach of Able/Para athlete
Cathalina Walsh Athletics Able
Lisa Norrie Baseball Able
Kristen Veal Basketball Able
Haley Jones Cycling Able
Emma Lynch Diving Able
Liz Doherty Football (Soccer) Able
Helen Winterburn Football (Soccer) Able
Rachel Bailey Golf Able
Alison Morgan Gymnastics Able
Crystal Yeo Gymnastics Able
Stephanie Andrews Hockey Able
Alison Tucker-Munro Netball Able
Jennifer Wright Netball Able
Demi Obrien Paddle Para
Christine McLaren Rowing Para
Hally Chapman Rowing Able
Judith Ungemach Rowing Able
Lyneene Orsini Softball Able
Amanda Hopps Squash Able
Jemma Wratten Squash Able
Chelsea Hedges Surfing Able
Abby Sangalang Taekwondo Able
Teresa Theaker Triathlon and Paratriathlon Para
Janine Kaye Triathlon and Paratriathlon Able
Edwina McCarron Volleyball Able
Anne Meijnderts Volleyball Able
Georgina Kovacs Muller Water Polo Able

Contact

For further information, please contact:
Dr Graham Turner, Performance Pathway Coaching Consultant – graham.turner@ausport.gov.au

La Trobe Univeristy
University of Queensland
University of Sydney
Return to top